Business

The automotive market in Turkey grew by 72% in 5 months

Turkish automobile and light commercial vehicle total market grew by 72% in January-May 2021 compared to the same period of the previous year and amounted to 314 thousand 882 units.

According to the statement made by the Automotive Distributors Association (ODD), automobile and light commercial vehicle sales in Turkey increased by 72% annually in the January-May period to 314 thousand 882. In the total market, 183 thousand 95 units were sold in the 5 months of last year.

In the 5 months of this year, compared to the same period of 2020, automobile sales increased by 69.2% to 247 thousand 977, while light commercial vehicle sales increased by 83% to 66 thousand 905.

In the total market, 54 thousand 734 vehicles were sold in May. The figure, which was 32 thousand 235 in May 2020, revealed that the automobile and light commercial vehicle market grew by 69.8%.

In May, compared to the same month of the previous year, sales increased by 72.1% in automobiles to 43 thousand 138, and in light commercial vehicles increased by 61.9% to 11 thousand 596.

Looking at the average sales figures for the last 10 years in May, it was seen that the automobile and light commercial vehicle market shrank by 20.7%, the automobile market by 18.2% and the light commercial vehicle market by 28.6%.

DISTRIBUTION BY SEGMENTS

Vehicles in the A, B and C segments with low tax rates constituted 85.8% of the automobile market.

C segment cars had a share of 55.5% with 137 thousand 711 and B segment cars had a 29.6% share with 73 thousand 364 units. When evaluated according to body types, it was seen that the most preferred one in the automobile market was sedan cars with a share of 41.6% and 103 thousand 259 units.

Sedan cars were followed with SUV with 33.9% share and 83 thousand 949 sales, and H/B automobiles with 22.5% share and 55 thousand 760 sales.

617 ELECTRIC CAR WERE SOLD

In the first 5 months of the year, gasoline cars have a share of 63.6% with 157,822 units, diesel cars with a share of 23,6% with 58,445, and hybrid cars with a share of 7,8% with 19,457, and autogas cars took a 4.7% share with 11 thousand 636 units. Also, 617 electric cars were sold in the market.

Considering the engine volume in this period, Sales of cars under 1600cc increased by 61.4% to 90.4% of the market, sales of cars in the 1600-2000cc range increased by 4.8%, and sales of cars over 2000cc increased by 143.5% and 0.3% of the market.

According to the emission levels of the automobile market, cars between 100-120 g/km had a share of 36.8% with 91 thousand 330 units, and automobiles between 120-140 g/km had a share of 32.3% with 80 thousand 80 units.

In the 5 months of the year, the van body type was recorded as the most preferred body type with a share of 77.4% and 51 thousand 779 units in the light commercial vehicle market according to the body type, while the van body type took the second place with a share of 11% and 7 thousand 350 units.

In the January-May period of this year, the sales figures of automobiles and light commercial vehicles by brands are as follows:

BRANDAUTOMOBILELIGHT COMMERCIALTOTAL
ALFA ROMEO1240124
ASTON MARTIN14014
AUDI5.44005.440
BENTLEY606
BMW5.62505.625
CITROEN9.3892.27211.661
CUPRA72072
DACIA10.6522.92513.577
DFSK505
DS2560256
FERRARI12012
FIAT32.37814.81647.194
FORD7.45822.39829.856
HONDA11.206011.206
HYUNDAI11.15373311.886
ISUZU0216216
IVECO0980980
JAGUAR35035
JEEP1.31901.319
KARSAN06767
KIA7.7329708.702
LAMBORGHINI606
LAND ROVER9120912
LEXUS79079
MASERATI20020
MAZDA44044
MERCEDES-BENZ7.3242.0889.412
MG46046
MINI4780478
MITSUBISHI5761.8522.428
NISSAN6.2114766.687
OPEL10.3951.64212.037
PEUGEOT13.2233.71016.933
PORSCHE3050305
RENAULT29.9132.20232.115
SEAT6.27906.279
SKODA14.056014.056
SMART707
SSANGYONG306162468
SUBARU2650265
SUZUKI1.14901.149
TOYOTA22.8142.82525.639
VOLKSWAGEN28.0736.57134.644
VOLVO2.62002.620
TOTAL247.97766.905314.882

Source: Sabah / Translated by Irem Yildiz

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button